Myelodysplastic syndromes
Clonal marrow disease causing cytopenias and dysplasia: classification, risk scores, treatment, progression to leukaemia.
- Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) are clonal diseases of haematopoietic stem cells: ineffective blood-cell production, refractory cytopenias and morphological dysplasia, with a risk of progression to acute myeloid leukaemia (AML).
- The stem cell still produces cells, but they are dysplastic and often die in the marrow, so the peripheral blood contains too few red cells, neutrophils and platelets despite a cellular marrow.
- Classification has two axes: how the disease looks under the microscope and genetics (especially WHO 2022 and ICC 2022, which differ in how they handle patients with 10 to 19 percent blasts). Risk is then scored, most often with the Revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R) or, when molecular data exist, the Molecular IPSS (IPSS-M).
- For every patient the decision is the same two-part question: is this lower-risk or higher-risk disease, and is the patient fit enough, and anatomically suited, for allogeneic stem-cell transplantation.
- Management therefore splits: lower-risk disease is supported and stimulated (transfusions, erythropoiesis-stimulating agents, lenalidomide in del(5q), luspatercept in ring sideroblasts, iron chelation, occasional immunosuppression); higher-risk disease is treated with a hypomethylating agent and, when possible, sent to allogeneic transplantation.
By the end of this page you should be able to:
- Define MDS and distinguish it from aplastic anaemia, acute leukaemia, clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance and the nutritional causes of cytopenia.
- Classify MDS using the WHO 5th edition 2022 categories and explain the main points at which the International Consensus Classification (ICC) 2022 differs.
- Interpret IPSS-R and IPSS-M and explain what changes when molecular genetics are added.
- Explain why cytopenias occur (ineffective haematopoiesis and dysplasia) and what progression to AML looks like.
- Plan lower-risk management, including when to use erythropoiesis-stimulating agents, lenalidomide, luspatercept, iron chelation and thrombopoietin analogues.
- Plan higher-risk management, including hypomethylating agents, timing of allogeneic stem-cell transplantation and what to do when agents fail.
- Adapt MDS care when molecular testing or transplant facilities are not available.
Myelodysplastic syndromes are, despite the gentle-sounding name, malignant diseases of the haematopoietic stem cell. The clone still differentiates, but badly: erythroid, granulocytic and megakaryocytic precursors show dysplasia, mature incompletely and die in the marrow rather than emerging into the blood. The marrow is usually normocellular or hypercellular, so the problem is not an empty marrow but a disordered one. The result is the cytopenia triad of anaemia (often the dominant symptom), neutropenia with its infection risk and thrombocytopenia with its bleeding risk. [1][2]
This single mechanism explains the two faces of MDS. In its indolent face the clone expands slowly and the patient is cytopenic for months or years, needing transfusions and infection prophylaxis. In its aggressive face the clone accumulates further mutations (especially RUNX1, TP53, ASXL1 and others), blasts rise, and the disease behaves like acute leukaemia. About one quarter of patients go on to develop acute leukaemia in the first sense, and one review notes an approximately 30 percent risk of developing AML within two years in many cases. [1][2]
Age is the major risk factor for de novo disease: the median age at diagnosis is over 70 years, and over 70 years in most series, with incidence rising steeply with age. Incidence is around 4 cases per 100 000 persons per year and increases significantly with age. Roughly 10 percent of MDS is therapy-related (after chemotherapy, radiotherapy or radioiodine), while the majority is primary. [1][2]
For a first-time reader the sensible order is: confirm the cytopenias and dysplasia, classify the subtype, score the risk, then choose between a supportive lower-risk pathway and a disease-modifying higher-risk pathway. Every step below follows that sequence.
DefinitionMyelodysplastic (myelodysplastic neoplasm, MDS)
A clonal disorder of haematopoietic stem cells producing persistent, unexplained cytopenia in one or more cell lines together with dysplastic morphology in 10 percent or more of the nucleated myeloid cells on a bone marrow biopsy and/or a recurring genetic abnormality that gives presumptive evidence of MDS. Older texts called it "myelodysplastic syndrome"; the WHO 5th edition 2022 renamed the disease myelodysplastic neoplasm while retaining the familiar abbreviation. [2]
Persistent is the operative word: MDS is not a week-long marrow insult. The cytopenia must have lasted long enough, and no other cause found, before the label is applied. [3]
Most MDS starts from clonal haematopoiesis, in which a founding mutation (commonly TET2, DNMT3A or ASXL1) gives a stem cell a growth advantage. In the first phase, called clonal haematopoiesis of indeterminate potential (CHIP), mutations are present at a variant allele frequency of 2 percent or more without cytopenia. When cytopenias appear without morphological dysplasia, the condition is called clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS). Further mutations, chromosomal losses and epigenetic change turn CCUS into MDS, and further mutations turn MDS into AML. Older MDS classifications used a category called MDS unclassifiable; the WHO 2022 classification removes this and places some of those patients in CCUS instead. [2][3]
CHIP is common in health: prevalence is estimated at about 10 percent in people aged 80 years and older, and affected people progress to MDS at a rate of about 0.5 to 1 percent per year. Germline predisposition exists (for example DDX41 mutations and other inherited bone-marrow-failure syndromes) and is more common in MDS than was previously recognised, particularly in younger adults. [1][2]
The WHO 2022 scheme splits MDS into two broad families: subtypes defined by genetic abnormalities and subtypes defined by morphology. [1][2][3]
| WHO 2022 subtype | Defining features |
|---|---|
| MDS with low blasts and isolated del(5q) | Under 5% marrow and under 2% blood blasts; del(5q) alone or with one other abnormality except monosomy 7 or del(7q) [1][2] |
| MDS with low blasts and SF3B1 mutation | SF3B1 mutation in the absence of 5q deletion, monosomy 7 or complex karyotype. In practice detection of at least 15% ring sideroblasts can substitute for the mutation [1] |
| MDS with biallelic TP53 inactivation | Multihit TP53 lesions; typically complex karyotype; can present at any MDS blast count [2] |
| MDS with low blasts (MDS-LB) | Under 5% marrow and under 2% blood blasts |
| MDS, hypoplastic (MDS-h) | Under 25% bone marrow cellularity (age-adjusted) [1] [2] |
| MDS with increased blasts-1 (MDS-IB1) | 5 to 9% marrow or 2 to 4% blood blasts [1] |
| MDS with increased blasts-2 (MDS-IB2) | 10 to 19% marrow or 5 to 19% blood blasts [1] |
| MDS with fibrosis (MDS-f) | 5 to 19% blasts with marrow fibrosis |
Important consequences of the 2022 scheme: MDS unclassifiable has gone; SF3B1-driven disease has replaced the old "MDS with ring sideroblasts" entity, which means more patients may be eligible for targeted therapy with luspatercept; and biallelic TP53 inactivation is separated out as a particularly aggressive category with median survival of about 10 months in one comparative series. Early work comparing the WHO 2016 and 2022 systems reported median overall survival of 45 months under the new categories generally, about 10 months for MDS-biTP53, 15 months for MDS with fibrosis, 24 months for MDS-IB1 and 26 months for MDS-IB2. [3] [2]
Dysplasia itself is defined quantitatively. MDS requires dysplasia in 10 percent or more of cells in at least one myeloid lineage. [2] In practice pathologists report the percentage of cells showing dysmegakaryopoiesis (micromegakaryocytes, hypolobated forms), dysgranulopoiesis (hypogranulation, pseudo-Pelger-Huet neutrophils) and dyserythropoiesis (ring sideroblasts, nuclear budding) as well as the blast percentage, which is the single most powerful predictor of myeloid neoplasms. One review summarises the same definition: persistent dysplasia in at least 10 percent of cells in one or more lineages assessed on marrow cytology. [1]
The International Consensus Classification (ICC) 2022 was proposed by a separate clinical advisory committee that includes many former WHO authors but is no longer affiliated with the WHO. The two systems share most of the patient, but part company on three points that affect patient care and access to treatments. [2]
- Blasts between 10 and 19 percent. WHO 2022 keeps "MDS with increased blasts-2" for this group. The ICC renames the same group "MDS/AML" so that trial and therapy pathways (MDS versus AML) can be opened to them. [2]
- SF3B1 mutation. WHO 2022 defines MDS-SF3B1 by the mutation itself; the ICC asks for a variant allele frequency of 10 percent or more in the absence of multihit TP53 or RUNX1. [2] [1]
- TP53. The ICC defines a separate myeloid neoplasm with mutated TP53 that spans both MDS and MDS/AML (two distinct TP53 mutations each at 10 percent variant allele frequency or more, or one mutation plus 17p deletion, variant allele frequency above 50 percent, or copy-neutral loss of heterozygosity at 17p). WHO 2022 recognises biallelic TP53 inactivation within MDS. [2]
In everyday clinical practice the practical message is that the names differ at 10 to 19 percent blasts, but both systems agree that these patients behave like very-high-risk disease. [2]
- CHIP: mutations at 2 percent variant allele frequency or more, no cytopenia. [2]
- CCUS: CHIP plus unexplained cytopenia, no dysplasia. [2]
- MDS: cytopenia plus dysplasia or a defining abnormality. [2]
- AML: 20 percent blasts or more in most classifications, or certain defining genetic abnormalities (for example NPM1 mutation) regardless of blast count in WHO 2022. [3]
This boundary is where students stumble: AML is not defined only by blasts. In WHO 2022 an NPM1 mutation or KMT2A, MECOM or NUP98 rearrangement upgrades even a low-blast marrow to AML. [3]
Incidence is approximately 4 cases per 100 000 persons per year, and rises steeply with age. The median age at onset is 70 to 75 years. Because MDS is largely a disease of older people, the "cancer epidemic" problem is a population-ageing problem; true age-standardised incidence changes are modest. [1] [5]
- About 30 percent of patients progress to AML. Two reviews phrase this differently but are consistent: in one, one quarter of patients go on to develop acute leukaemia; in the German review, genetic alteration causes progressive loss of differentiation with an approximately 30 percent risk of AML within two years. [1]
- Roughly 10 percent of MDS is therapy-related (after prior chemotherapy, radiotherapy, radioiodine or benzene exposure). [1]
- Occupational risk: long-standing benzene exposure (painters, petrol-pump attendants) counts as an occupational disease in some jurisdictions. [1]
- Clonal evolution: re-acquisition or gain of cytogenetic abnormalities during follow-up worsens prognosis. [1]
A population caveat that matters for non-epidemiological reasons: MDS is markedly under-diagnosed in low-resource settings because a full blood count and film, let alone marrow cytogenetics, may be missing. The biology does not differ dramatically by region; access does. [1]
The mechanism of primary MDS is accumulated DNA damage and mutation in long-lived haematopoietic stem cells, amplified by age. Factors repeatedly identified include:
- Age, which is the dominant risk factor. [1][2]
- Prior therapy: alkylating agents, topoisomerase II inhibitors and radiotherapy produce therapy-related MDS, often via TP53 or chromosome 7 lesions. [2]
- CHIP/CCUS, which progresses at roughly 0.5 to 1 percent per year, more often in the presence of SRSF2, TP53 or IDH mutations. [1][2]
- Benzene and solvents, usually occupational. [1]
- Germline predisposition: DDX41, RUNX1 and related inherited bone-marrow-failure syndromes in younger adults or familial cases. [1]
- Paroxysmal nocturnal haemoglobinuria (PNH) clones and immune-mediated marrow damage, which overlap with hypoplastic MDS and aplastic anaemia, and where anti-thymocyte globulin can be useful. [6]
Smoking and alcohol are inconsistently linked and no strong modifiable risk factor other than avoiding benzene is well established. [1]
The entire disease can be read as a sequence, and this sequence is also the justification for the treatment algorithm in the management section. [2][1]
- Founding lesion. A mutation in TET2, DNMT3A, ASXL1 or another "CHIP gene" confers a fitness advantage and the clone expands. [2]
- Second hits and epigenetic disruption. Splicing-factor mutations (SF3B1, SRSF2, U2AF1, ZRSR2) are reported in roughly 40 to 60 percent of MDS, with series-dependent estimates from about 40 to 50 percent in one Hoff 2023 table and about 60 percent in the same review's text; DNA-methylation mutations (TET2, DNMT3A, IDH1/2) in 30 to 40 percent, and chromatin-modification (ASXL1, EZH2) mutations in around 20 percent, alter RNA processing and transcription. Published mutation-band estimates differ between series (Hoff 2023 lists SRSF2 at about 15 percent and TET2 at 20 to 30 percent, whereas the Nachtkamp 2023 table lists SRSF2 at 5 to 10 percent and TET2 at 15 to 25 percent); DNMT3A is reported in about 5 to 10 percent in two agreeing sources, although some tables cite about 15 percent. [2] [1]
- Differentiation block. Precursors fail to mature; megakaryocytes, granulocytes and erythroid precursors show dysplasia. [1][2]
- Ineffective haematopoiesis. Dysplastic cells die in the marrow. The marrow is usually normo- or hypercellular despite the low blood counts. [1][2]
- Cytopenias in blood. Erythroid failure causes anaemia; granulocytic failure causes neutropenia and infection risk; megakaryocytic failure causes thrombocytopenia and bleeding. [1]
- Accumulated DNA damage and clonal evolution. Further mutations (RUNX1, TP53, NRAS/KRAS) mark progression; about a quarter to a third of patients progress to AML. [1][2]
The point that dysplasia and inefficiency, rather than simple absence of marrow cells, define MDS is what separates it from aplastic anaemia, and it is why marrow cellularity is an important distinguishing test. [6][1]
- Peripheral blood may show macrocytosis, pseudo-Pelger-Huet neutrophils, hypogranulation, thrombocytopenia with giant or hypogranular platelets and, in advanced disease, circulating blasts. [1]
- Bone marrow cytology shows dysplasia in 10 percent or more of cells in one or more lineages, ring sideroblasts (15 percent or more in the classic subgroup, or substitution by SF3B1 mutation), and a blast count that defines the subtype. [1][2]
- Bone marrow histology (trephine) shows age-adjusted cellularity, fibrosis, histiocytes and iron stores; in hypoplastic MDS cellularity under 25 percent (age-adjusted) is by itself a subtype. [1][3]
- Cytogenetics are abnormal in about half of de novo patients, and complex karyotypes (three or more abnormalities) are associated with very high risk. [2]
Ring sideroblasts are erythroid precursors in which at least five iron-laden (Prussian-blue-positive) granules form a ring around at least a third of the nucleus. The 15 percent threshold is a long-established morphological proxy that the SF3B1 mutation now explains and, in many patients, substitutes for. [2][3]
MDS is usually diagnosed during investigation of an incidental abnormal blood count. When patients are symptomatic, the complaints follow the cytopenias. [1]
- Anaemia: fatigue, breathlessness on exertion, palpitations, cold intolerance. [1]
- Infection: fever, recurrent or unusually severe infections, failure to clear an infection. [1]
- Bleeding: bruising, epistaxis, petechiae, gastrointestinal bleeding, menorrhagia. [1]
- Constitutional: weight loss, night sweats, bone pain (uncommon but reported). [1]
- Transfusion history: number of red-cell units and any iron accumulation; previous ESA trials. [1][5]
- Pallor; signs of active infection or bleeding.
- Signs of iron overload in heavily transfused patients (skin pigmentation, hepatomegaly in late cases).
- Splenomegaly is uncommon in uncomplicated MDS and should make you think of a myeloproliferative overlap disorder rather than pure MDS. [6]
- Minimal findings in many patients. An unexpectedly normal examination should not reassure you; the blood counts and marrow tell the story.
A 72-year-old retired electrician complains of six weeks of breathlessness on the stairs. His full blood count shows anaemia with neutropenia and thrombocytopenia; the blood film shows macrocytosis and hypogranular neutrophils with pseudo-Pelger-Huet forms. Iron, folate and vitamin B12 levels are normal. Bone marrow is cellular and shows dysplasia in two lineages, with a low blast count; cytogenetics show a deletion of 5q. This is lower-risk MDS with isolated del(5q), the type that responds best to lenalidomide. [1][2][6] [5]
MDS must be separated from the many other causes of cytopenia. The marrow biopsy with blast percentage, cytogenetics and molecular genetics usually settles it. [1][6]
| Condition | Pointers toward it | How it differs from MDS |
|---|---|---|
| Aplastic anaemia | Hypocellular marrow under 25% cellularity (age-adjusted), low reticulocytes, no dysplasia | Empty rather than dysplastic marrow; PNH clone often present; responds to immunosuppression |
| Acute myeloid leukaemia | 20% blasts or more, or AML-defining genetics | Blast excess or defining abnormality; treatment changes completely |
| Clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS) | Mutations without dysplasia | Cytopenia and a clone, but marrow morphology shows under 10% dysplasia |
| Clonal haematopoiesis of indeterminate potential (CHIP) | Mutations without cytopenia | No cytopenia; observation |
| Nutritional deficiency (iron, B12, folate, copper) | Low levels, compatible history | Specific confirmatory test and replacement; dysplasia absent |
| Immune thrombocytopenia or autoimmune haemolysis | Isolated cytopenia, normal marrow except lineage loss | Selective rather than multilineage cytopenia |
| Hypersplenism or liver disease | Splenomegaly, portal hypertension | Cell lines reduced by sequestration; marrow normal |
| Primary myelofibrosis or other MPN | Splenomegaly, fibrosis, JAK2 or related mutations | Proliferative, hypercellular features; megakaryocytic atypia of a different kind |
| Toxic or drug-induced marrow damage | History of toxins, drugs or alcohol | Improves on withdrawal |
| Inherited bone-marrow-failure syndromes | Young age, family history, physical stigmata | Germline testing; treatment and counselling differ |
A dangerous exam trap: a high total white count with neutropenia is common in MDS with circulating blasts and dysplastic cells. Look at the differential count and the film, and never assume a high total white excludes marrow failure. [1]
The pathway moves from screening through confirmation to characterisation, because treatment follows characterisation rather than the diagnosis alone. [1]
- Full blood count with differential and manual film review, looking for dysplasia and blast count.
- Reticulocyte count (often reduced).
- Lactate dehydrogenase (elevated, unfavourable prognostic signal), ferritin, erythropoietin level.
- Blood typing if transfusions are expected.
- Vitamin screen (iron, B12, folate, copper) to exclude reversible causes. [1]
- Cytology with iron, peroxidase and esterase staining: extent of dysplasia, blast percentage.
- Histology (trephine) for cellularity, fibrosis and iron.
- Chromosomal analysis of at least 25 metaphases, complemented by fluorescence in situ hybridisation in individual cases, with cytogenetic risk assignment by IPSS-R definitions (very good, good, intermediate, poor, very poor).
- Somatic mutation analysis of the genes important in MDS, including TP53, SF3B1, SRSF2, U2AF1, ASXL1, RUNX1, TET2, DNMT3A, EZH2, BCOR, STAG2, ETV6, NRAS, KRAS, CBL, JAK2, IDH1/2 and others listed in open resources; the more genes covered, the more robust the IPSS-M estimate.
- Not mandatory: immunophenotyping, WT1 expression, HLA typing and CMV status for transplant candidates. [1][2]
- Dysplasia at or above 10 percent plus cytopenia establishes MDS in most patients, unless another cause explains everything. [2]
- Blast count places the subtype (low blasts, IB1, IB2) and largely sets the risk. [1]
- Ring sideroblasts at or above 15 percent identify the SF3B1-driven subgroup even if sequencing is delayed. [2][3]
- Cytogenetics place the patient into an IPSS-R category; in IPSS-R, del(5q), -Y and del(20q) are favourable, complex karyotype (especially more than three abnormalities) very unfavourable. [2][6]
- Somatic mutations explain the complication profile and refine prognosis in IPSS-M; TP53 multihit status in particular defines a very-high-risk, treatment-refractory subtype. [2][3]
A practical diagnostic rule combines three domains. [1][2][3]
- Persistent cytopenia in at least one lineage (neutrophils under 1.8 x 10^9/L, platelets under 100 x 10^9/L, or haemoglobin under standard thresholds depending on sex) that is unexplained.
- Dysplasia of 10 percent or more of nucleated cells in one or more myeloid lineages, and/or
- An MDS-defining abnormality (for example del(5q), monosomy 7, complex karyotype, SF3B1 mutation with low blasts), even when dysplasia is equivocal.
Blast thresholds separate MDS from AML. In WHO 2022 MDS-IB2 carries 10 to 19 percent marrow or blood blasts. Most classifications still use 20 percent blasts or more as the AML threshold, but WHO 2022 classifies some patients with fewer blasts (NPM1 mutation, or KMT2A, MECOM or NUP98 rearrangements) as AML regardless of blast percentage. [3][2]
Pre-MDS conditions matter in the clinic: CHIP without cytopenia is observed; CCUS with cytopenia and mutations but no dysplasia needs careful follow-up because it can evolve into MDS. [2]
Cytopenia to MDS classification and risk
- Unexplained cytopeniaanaemia, neutropenia and/or thrombocytopenia; rule out deficiencies, haemolysis, infection, immune causes
- Peripheral film and bone marrowcytology, trephine, iron stain, blast percentage, dysplasia in >=10% of cells in any lineage
- Question: Clonal or dysplastic evidence of MDS?
Yes
- Assign WHO/ICC subtypegenetic vs morphologic group, using SF3B1, del(5q), TP53, excess-blast and hypoplastic categories
- Cytogenetics and molecular panelIPSS-R cytogenetic group, somatic mutations for IPSS-M
- Risk scoreIPSS-R (or IPSS-M if mutations available); score cytopenias, blasts and cytogenetics
No dysplasia and no defining abnormality
- Reconsider CCUS or CHIPunexplained cytopenia with mutation but <10% dysplasia; observe or investigate clonal evolution
- Recheck nutritional, immune and infective causesrepeat marrow and targeted tests if cytopenias progress
- Stage and planlower-risk vs higher-risk by IPSS-R/M, then match treatment to risk, symptoms, age, comorbidity and transplant eligibility
The original International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) used bone-marrow blasts, karyotype and the number of cytopenias to place patients in four risk groups: low (0), intermediate-1 (0.5 to 1), intermediate-2 (1.5 to 2) and high (2.5 to 3.5). Many clinical trials still use these cut-offs to distinguish lower from higher risk. [2]
IPSS-R refined IPSS cytogenetic risk (very good, good, intermediate, poor, very poor), refined blast cut-offs and the degree of cytopenia, and added haemoglobin and platelet detail. Patients fall into five groups with different median survival and AML-evolution times. [2][6]
| IPSS-R risk | Combined risk score | Median survival (years) | Median time to AML progression (years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Very low | 0 to 1.0 | 8.8 | Not reached |
| Low | 1.5 to 3.0 | 5.3 | 10.8 |
| Intermediate | 3.5 to 4.5 | 3.0 | 3.2 |
| High | 5.0 to 6.0 | 1.5 | 1.4 |
| Very high | Over 6.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 |
A practical hazard is the intermediate-risk grey zone. IPSS-R intermediate-risk patients can have relatively indolent disease (similar to lower-risk MDS) or relatively aggressive disease. The decision to treat as lower or higher risk should draw on molecular genetics, marrow cellularity, symptoms and cytopenia severity, not on the score alone. [2][6]
The simplest practical cut-off used in many guidelines stratifies patients into lower-risk (IPSS-R very-low, low or intermediate at 3.5 or under) versus higher-risk (intermediate at 4.0 or more, high and very high). [2][6]
IPSS-R scores rely on cytogenetics and blood counts measured at diagnosis and predict outcomes for patients treated with supportive care. They are validated in adults with de novo disease and, strictly speaking, do not apply to therapy-related MDS (these patients should be treated as very high risk) or to every patient beyond the original cohort. [2][6]
IPSS-R deliberately ignored somatic mutations because it was built before mutation testing became routine. IPSS-M molecular (IPSS-M) adds somatic mutation data for 31 genes, combined with the IPSS-R clinical and cytogenetic parameters, to produce a personalised risk score. [2][5]
Key IPSS-M facts from open-access reviews: [2][5]
- It is a regression model designed for web-based use (mds-risk-model.com) and is most accurate when the full mutation panel is available. [2]
- It stratifies patients into six risk categories: very low, low, moderate low, moderate high, high and very high. [1][2]
- Median overall survival ranges from about 10.6 years in the very-low-risk group to about 1.0 year in the very-high-risk group. [2]
- It restratifies roughly half of patients compared with IPSS-R; about 74 percent of those are up-staged and 26 percent down-staged. [2]
- It applies to primary and secondary or therapy-related MDS. [2]
- Most mutations worsen prognosis (TP53, RUNX1, ASXL1, EZH2, SRSF2, U2AF1, DNMT3A and others); SF3B1 is the notable exception with a favourable association unless combined with del(5q) or additional aberrations (RUNX1). [1][2]
The IPSS-M web calculator tolerates missing data, but incomplete mutation information degrades the estimate. [2]
The golden thread is risk adaptation, decided jointly on disease biology (risk group), symptoms, patient fitness and available resources.
Lower-risk disease accounts for about two thirds of patients at diagnosis. The paradigm is not "do nothing" but "act on the specific problem the clone creates": anaemia, severe cytopenias, iron overload and, importantly, quality of life. [5][6]
Observation is reasonable for patients who are asymptomatic or mildly cytopenic, with regular blood counts and a plan for when cytopenias worsen. [6]
Transfusion support is the backbone: red-cell transfusions for symptomatic anaemia, platelet transfusions for severe thrombocytopenia or bleeding. [1][6]
Iron chelation should be considered when serum ferritin exceeds 1000 ng/mL in transfusion-dependent patients, to reduce iron-overload injury to the heart and liver. Data from a randomised chelation trial support a survival benefit, and about 10 to 15 percent of patients show improved blood counts. [1][6]
Erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ESAs) are typical first-line therapy for anaemia in lower-risk MDS. [5][6]
- Epoetin alfa: 85 percent of very-low-risk and 68 percent of low-risk patients with moderate transfusion need and endogenous erythropoietin (EPO) levels under 200 ng/mL respond within weeks. [1]
- Across broader populations the best-studied predictor is the serum EPO level: over 70 percent response when serum EPO is under 100 U/L, and under 10 percent when serum EPO exceeds 500 U/L, where a trial of ESA is usually not warranted. [6]
- A validated model combines EPO with granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) for anaemia of MDS. [5][6]
Notably, only around 31.8 percent of ESA responders have EPO levels under 200 mU/mL, and the older predictive model uses EPO under 500 mU/mL, so EPO level is predictive but not a hard cut-off for an individual patient. [5]
Lenalidomide is specifically useful in lower-risk MDS with an isolated del(5q) abnormality and no excess blasts, producing transfusion independence in roughly 65 to 70 percent and cytogenetic remission in 30 to 40 percent. In German registry data about two thirds become transfusion-free within four months. Disposition-of-clone analysis (interphase FISH in peripheral blood) allows molecularly guided treatment interruptions. Screening for TP53 mutation before starting lenalidomide is advised, as biallelic TP53 disease can behave more aggressively. [1][6] [2]
Luspatercept was approved for adult patients with IPSS-R very-low to intermediate-risk MDS with ring sideroblasts (or MDS/MPN-RS-T), who require at least 2 red-cell units per 8 weeks and have failed or are unlikely to respond to ESA (EPO over 200 U/L or EPO over 200 U/L at entry). It is given subcutaneously at a starting dose of 1 mg/kg every 3 weeks, titratable to 1.33 mg/kg and then 1.75 mg/kg after two consecutive 6-week cycles without transfusion independence; it should be discontinued if there is no reduction in red-cell transfusion burden after 3 cycles at 1.75 mg/kg. In the double-blind phase III MEDALIST trial 229 such patients received luspatercept or placebo: 38 percent versus 13 percent achieved 8 weeks or more of transfusion independence in weeks 1 to 24 (p less than 0.001); 28 percent versus 8 percent achieved 12 weeks in the first 24 weeks; with the benefit seen in the 200 to 500 U/L EPO subgroup, where 40 percent had fewer transfusions. Dose is adjusted for haemoglobin 11.5 g/dL or more without transfusions and for haemoglobin rises over 2 g/dL in three weeks. [5] [1] Newer comparative data from the COMMANDS trial support luspatercept as the preferred first-line agent for previously untreated, transfusion-dependent, lower-risk, ring-sideroblast-positive disease, with response rates of 60.4 percent versus 34.8 percent for epoetin alfa in that setting and longer response duration; imetelstat is a second-line option for transfusion-dependent lower-risk patients after ESA or luspatercept failure, or when the erythropoietin level is high. [6]
Thrombopoietin analogues (eltrombopag, romiplostim) may be used case by case for severe thrombocytopenia to avoid platelet transfusions, in line with phase II data. [1][6]
Immunosuppressive therapy with anti-thymocyte globulin (plus or minus cyclosporine) can improve haematopoiesis in hypoplastic or suspected immune-mediated MDS, usually in younger patients (under 65 to 70 years) with favourable cytogenetics and a hypocellular marrow. [1][6]
Oral hypomethylating agents in a reduced three-day schedule have been studied in lower-risk disease, with better response rates to three-day decitabine than three-day azacitidine in one multicentre adaptive trial; azacitidine or decitabine can be reserved for lower-risk patients with persistent cytopenias or higher-risk behaviour after failure of the above options. [6]
The transplant question comes first. For patients with higher-risk disease who are transplant-eligible, life expectancy is improved by allogeneic haematopoietic stem-cell transplantation as soon as possible once a donor is identified. Age up to 75 years is now routine when performance status is good, and myeloablative conditioning is the standard when tolerated, with reduced-intensity conditioning trading lower transplant-related mortality for higher relapse. [1][6]
Practical transplant points supported by the cited reviews: [1][6]
- Median overall survival after allogeneic transplantation in selected Dusseldorf cohorts was about 96 months, versus 18 months with best supportive care alone in higher-risk disease in the same dataset. [1]
- Two-year non-relapse mortality after allogeneic transplantation is around 16 percent. [1]
- Adverse genetics (RUNX1, TP53) increase the likelihood of post-transplant relapse (5-year relapse around 61 percent in such groups). [1]
- Pre-transplant therapy with a hypomethylating agent or intensive chemotherapy mostly controls disease at best and can select resistant clones; a proportion of patients fail to proceed to transplant because of complications. In stable disease one reasonable approach is observation during the donor search with an early primary transplant. [1]
- Once transplanted, minimal residual disease monitoring is essential; when MDS relapses, 29 to 71 percent of patients can be successfully treated with hypomethylating agents plus donor lymphocyte infusions. [1]
Hypomethylating agents (HMAs) are the standard of care for patients who are not transplant candidates, or as bridging therapy.
- Azacitidine 75 mg/m^2 per day for 7 consecutive days every 28 days, subcutaneously or intravenously. [4][6]
- In the AZA-001 trial (358 patients) azacitidine improved overall survival to 24.5 months versus 15.0 months (log-rank p 0.0001) and delayed AML progression to 17.8 versus 11.5 months versus conventional care, with 45 percent of transfusion-dependent patients becoming transfusion independent. [4]
- When the standard 7-day schedule is impractical for outpatients, 5 consecutive days at 75 mg/m^2 can be used for lower-risk disease and a 5-2-2 schedule (5 days, 2-day pause, 2 days) for higher-risk disease; fewer than 5 days or a reduced total dose is not recommended. [4]
- Durability planning: 2 to 3 cycles usually show the first response, around 90 percent of responses occur within the first 6 cycles, and a minimum of 4 to 6 cycles is recommended before concluding non-response; the median cycle number to show survival benefit in AZA-001 was 9. Continue while clinical benefit exists or until progression or unacceptable toxicity. [4]
- About half of patients respond (complete remission in 10 to 17 percent in pooled CALGB data), and most responders lose response within 2 years. [4][5] [1]
- Decitabine 20 mg/m^2 per day for 5 days every 28 days is the other commonly used HMA; larger differences in trial design make the two agents hard to compare directly. [6]
Azacitidine after HMA failure. There is no approved second-line therapy and median survival falls below 6 months after failure. Options include transplant (best if undertaken before progression to AML), investigational agents (shown in series to give 13.2 months versus 4 months with supportive care), re-challenge with intensive chemotherapy in fit patients, or best supportive care. [4][6] [1]
Additions to HMAs (venetoclax, magrolimab, sabatolimab, rigosertib, immune checkpoint inhibitors) are being studied in trials; combinations with lenalidomide or histone deacetylase inhibitors have not improved outcomes on the whole, mainly because of added myelosuppression. [1][6]
Classical induction chemotherapy as used in AML is no longer recommended for high-risk MDS: remission rates are low, durations short, and long-term results poor. [1][6]
MDS treatment pathway after risk assignment
- MDS diagnosis and risk assignmentWHO/ICC subtype, IPSS-R (or IPSS-M if mutations available), symptoms, age and comorbidity
- Question: Low risk or higher risk?
Lower risk
- Observation if asymptomaticregular counts; intervene when cytopenias worsen
- Anaemia first-linered-cell transfusions; ESA if EPO under 200 ng/mL (or under 100 U/L most likely); lenalidomide if isolated del(5q); luspatercept if ring sideroblasts or SF3B1
- Other cytopeniasTPO analogues for thrombocytopenia; ATG for hypoplastic/immune-mediated disease; ATG or HMA as next step
- Iron chelationif transfusion-dependent and ferritin over 1000 ng/mL
Higher risk
- Question: Transplant candidate?
Yes
- Allogeneic stem-cell transplantation as soon as a donor is foundmyeloablative conditioning if tolerated; consider HMA as bridge if cytoreduction is needed
No
- Hypomethylating agentazacitidine 75 mg/m2/day x7 every 28 days, minimum 4 to 6 cycles before response assessment
- Best supportive care and trialstransfusions, infection prophylaxis, iron chelation; clinical trial where available
- Therapy-related or secondary MDS (after genotoxic exposure) frequently carries TP53 mutations or complex karyotype, behaves like very-high-risk disease even when the IPSS-R omits it, and should be treated as such. [2][6]
- del(5q) (isolated) is the main genotype-specific lower-risk target, as above, and routine TP53 screening before lenalidomide is sensible. [1][6]
- Hypoplastic MDS has more severe cytopenias but better prognosis than hypercellular MDS of similar risk scores, with distinct immune/genomic features; anti-thymocyte globulin or transplant is the directional therapy. [3][1][6]
- SF3B1/MDS-RS now qualifies for luspatercept after ESA failure because WHO 2022 no longer requires large numbers of ring sideroblasts as long as the mutation is present, allowing more patients to receive targeted therapy. [3][5]
- Older adults. Fitness for transplant, not calendar age, determines the pathway: patients up to about 75 years undergo transplant routinely when performance status permits. [6]
The biology is the same worldwide; the constraints are diagnostic and therapeutic. [6][1]
- Diagnosis is often possible with a manual film, a marrow aspirate and trephine, and a modest cytogenetic panel. Full mutation analysis improves scoring but is not a requirement to start sensible supportive care. [1][3]
- Where ESA, lenalidomide and luspatercept are unavailable or unaffordable, red-cell transfusion with pragmatic EPO analogue use and iron management remains the standard.
- Azacitidine and decitabine are simply not available in many settings; where access exists, the standard 7-day schedule is preferable and 5-day schedules acceptable. [4]
- Allogeneic transplant requires a donor, cell-processing capacity and long-term follow-up infrastructure; where absent, maximising supportive care and access to trials is the realistic plan.
- Iron overload management (ferritin testing and chelation) is frequently under-resourced; transfusion triggers and local thresholds should be agreed explicitly. [1][6]
- Infection (neutropenic and otherwise) is the leading cause of death. [6]
- Bleeding from severe thrombocytopenia; platelet transfusions and (in selected cases) TPO analogues help. [1][6]
- Transfusion-related iron overload: cardiology, hepatic and endocrine sequelae when ferritin rises above 1000 ng/mL. [1][6]
- Progression to AML: about a quarter to a third of patients; elevating blasts, new cytogenetic clones and accumulating mutations are the warning signs. [1][2]
- Treatment toxicity: azacitidine commonly causes cytopenias, gastrointestinal upset and injection-site reactions in the first 2 cycles, falling thereafter; venetoclax and checkpoint inhibitors are investigated alongside HMAs. [4][6]
- Psychosocial and quality-of-life burden, in particular fatigue, which is often the dominant symptom even before the anaemia is severe. [6]
Prognosis in MDS spans years to months and is driven by the biology, the risk score and patient fitness.
- Median survival in a broad MDS population is roughly 3 years. [1]
- IPSS-R risk groups carry median survivals from 8.8 years (very low) through 5.3 (low), 3.0 (intermediate), 1.5 (high) to 0.8 years (very high), and median times to AML progression of 10.8, 3.2, 1.4 and 0.7 years respectively. [6] [2]
- IPSS-M stretches these from about 10.6 years (very low risk) to about 1.0 year (very high risk). [2]
- Favourable subtypes include isolated del(5q) (about 67 percent 6-year overall survival, 53 percent progression-free, 15 percent 5-year AML progression risk) and SF3B1-mutated low-blast disease (median overall survival 79 months versus 53 months for wild-type; only 7 percent progress to AML after 9 years). [2]
- Unfavourable subtypes include biallelic TP53 (about 10 months), MDS with fibrosis (about 15 months) and complex karyotype (median overall survival roughly 1.5 years with three abnormalities, falling to 0.7 years with more than three). [2][3] [1]
- Therapy-related MDS can be expected to behave like very-high-risk disease even when scoring formulas do not include it. [2]
- Luspatercept improved haemoglobin-related endpoints (38 percent transfusion independence at 8 weeks) and azacitidine improved overall survival (24.5 versus 15.0 months in AZA-001). [5][4]
Measurable residual disease monitoring after transplant is central to catching relapse at a point when it can be treated. [1]
There is no population screening for MDS. What can be done is risk reduction and early detection of predisposition. [1][2]
- Avoid unnecessary exposure to alkylating agents and topoisomerase inhibitors in young patients (and use radiotherapy judiciously). [2]
- Reduce occupational benzene exposure and include occupational history in older adults' assessments. [1]
- Detect and follow CHIP/CCUS so progression is caught when intervention still has room to work. [2]
- Test for germline predisposition in young patients (under 50 years), familial cases or multiple neoplasms, because the implications for treatment and surveillance differ. [1]
- Early diagnosis matters because supportive care and risk-adapted treatment (including transplant) do change outcomes, and an incidental cytopenia work-up should not stop at "probably iron deficiency". [1]
- Children and young adults. Primary MDS is rare in children and adolescents; inherited predisposition should be sought (DDX41, Fanconi, dyskeratosis congenita, germline RUNX1 and related syndromes). Management often runs through transplant. [1][2]
- Pregnancy. MDS in pregnancy requires joint haematology, obstetric and transfusion-medicine care; it is rare and the literature is case-based, so decisions are individualised. [1]
- Older adults. Comorbidity is common and should drive fitness assessment rather than calendar age alone. [1][6]
- Hypoplastic MDS. As above: younger patients, a hypocellular marrow and absence of complex karyotype make immunosuppressive therapy attractive. [6]
See also the earlier practical notes. The reality of many low- and middle-income regions is that the limiting factors are diagnostic (marrow, cytogenetics, mutation panels) and therapeutic (access to HMAs, lenalidomide, luspatercept and transplant), not biology. [1][6]
- A manual film plus a well-processed marrow aspirate and trephine reaches the diagnosis in many patients; ring sideroblasts and dysplasia percentages are assessable without sequencing. [1]
- Where mutation testing is unavailable, risk stratification falls back to IPSS-R which still discriminates.
- Transfusion dependence with iron overload remains the commonest killer of lower-risk patients; ferritin testing and pragmatic chelation policies give population-level benefit. [1][6]
- Patient registries and closer links with MDS centres (where these exist) allow access to trials and to transplant pathways. [1]
Related MedGrasp topics are named here in plain text because this page was written from primary sources and the other pages are written separately. Topics that link up naturally: acute leukaemias; aplastic anaemia; anaemia (approach and iron deficiency); transfusion reactions (blood product support during marrow failure); non-Hodgkin lymphoma; multiple myeloma; neutropenia; immune thrombocytopenia; sideroblastic and megaloblastic anaemia; sickle cell disease; thalassaemias; haemolytic anaemias; normal haemostasis and thrombosis. In the meantime this page stands alone because myelodysplastic syndromes is the specific disease those pages mention in passing but never describe.
- MDS is a clonal haematopoietic stem-cell disease of ineffective and dysplastic haematopoiesis causing cytopenias; about a quarter to a third of patients progress to AML. [1][2]
- Median age at onset is 70 to 75 years; incidence is about 4 per 100 000 per year; roughly 10 percent is therapy-related. [1]
- Diagnosis requires persistent unexplained cytopenia plus dysplasia in 10 percent or more of cells in at least one lineage and/or an MDS-defining abnormality; AML-defining genetics can move a patient below 20% blasts into the AML category. [2][3]
- WHO 5th edition 2022 separates genetic subtypes (del(5q), SF3B1, biallelic TP53) from morphological ones (low blasts, hypoplastic, IB1, IB2, fibrosis); ICC 2022 additionally defines "MDS/AML" for 10 to 19 percent blasts and a separate myeloid neoplasm with mutated TP53. [2][3]
- IPSS-R stratifies into five groups with median survival from 8.8 years (very low) to 0.8 years (very high); the intermediate-risk grey zone is common and must be interpreted with molecular and clinical data. [2][6]
- IPSS-M adds 31 genes, stratifies into six groups from about 10.6 years to about 1.0 year, and restratifies roughly half of patients, mostly upward. [2]
- Most mutations worsen prognosis (TP53, RUNX1, ASXL1, EZH2, SRSF2, U2AF1, DNMT3A); SF3B1 is favourable, except when del(5q) or RUNX1 is also present. [1][2]
- Isolated del(5q) is treated with lenalidomide (65 to 70 percent transfusion independence); SF3B1-driven, ring-sideroblast disease responds to luspatercept (38 percent at 8 weeks of transfusion independence in MEDALIST). [6][5]
- ESAs are first-line for anaemia in lower-risk disease when EPO is low (under 200 ng/mL, and more likely under 100 U/L). [1][6]
- Allogeneic stem-cell transplantation is the only curative option and is favoured for higher-risk disease as soon as a donor is found. [1][6]
- In non-transplant higher-risk patients azacitidine (75 mg/m^2 per day for 7 days every 28 days) is the standard, with a survival benefit of roughly 9.5 months (24.5 versus 15.0 months in AZA-001); 4 to 6 cycles are needed before judging response and 9 cycles to show survival benefit. [4]
- Classical AML-style induction chemotherapy is no longer recommended for high-risk MDS; after HMA failure median survival falls below 6 months and transplant, if still possible, comes first. [1][4][6]
- Iron overload in transfusion-dependent patients should be treated when ferritin exceeds 1000 ng/mL. [1][6]
Answer each one in your head first, then open the answer.
A man has normocytic anaemia with neutropenia and thrombocytopenia. Bone marrow shows excess blasts in the MDS-IB2 range and complex karyotype, but dysplasia is not reported in the aspirate. How does the classification play out, and what is the immediate implication?
Show answerHide answer
The patient has MDS with excess blasts under WHO 2022 (13% marrow blasts puts him in MDS-IB2) and MDS/AML under the ICC 2022 definitions, with complex karyotype implying very-high-risk disease. The absence of a dysplasia statement should not hold up the diagnosis when a defining cytogenetic abnormality is present. The immediate implication is higher-risk pathway: refer early for transplant assessment and, if not eligible, start a hypomethylating agent, because classical induction chemotherapy is no longer recommended in high-risk MDS.
In a 74-year-old woman with isolated del(5q) MDS (IPSS-R low risk, haemoglobin 8.8 g/dL on transfusions) what is the first genotype-specific therapy to try before ESAs, and what must be checked first?
Show answerHide answer
Lenalidomide is the genotype-specific therapy for isolated del(5q), with transfusion-independence rates of about 65 to 70 percent; in German registry experience about two-thirds of patients become transfusion-free within four months. Before starting, screen for TP53 mutation, as biallelic TP53 disease can behave aggressively despite the favourable cytogenetics. ESAs remain an alternative (especially at very low endogenous EPO) but lenalidomide is the subtype-specific option. [1]
A female patient with IPSS-R very-low-risk MDS on monthly transfusions asks for ESA therapy. Her endogenous EPO is between 200 and 500 U/L. How likely is success, and what alternative does the newer literature offer if ESAs fail?
Show answerHide answer
An ESA trial is unlikely to succeed when serum EPO exceeds 500 U/L (response under 10 percent, compared with over 70 percent when EPO is under 100 U/L). If ESAs fail (or are predicted to), and if ring sideroblasts or an SF3B1 mutation is present with IPSS-R very low to intermediate risk, luspatercept at a starting dose of 1 mg/kg subcutaneously every 3 weeks is the targeted alternative, up-titrated after two 6-week cycles without response up to 1.75 mg/kg; 38 percent versus 13 percent of such patients achieved 8 weeks or more of transfusion independence in the MEDALIST trial. Iron chelation should be started once ferritin exceeds 1000 ng/mL. [6]
An IPSS-R intermediate-risk patient with marrow fibrosis and U2AF1 mutation asks what their prognosis is. What do you say?
Show answerHide answer
Intermediate IPSS-R is a grey-zone risk and marrow fibrosis on its own is an adverse independent prognostic feature; MDS with fibrosis in one comparative series had median survival around 15 months. The U2AF1 mutation (present in roughly 10 to 15 percent overall, and enriched in fibrotic disease) is itself an adverse prognostic marker in IPSS-M, which would usually up-stage such a patient. A full molecular panel and IPSS-M score, together with symptoms and cytopenia severity, should be obtained before choosing a higher-risk versus lower-risk pathway, and transplant assessment discussed if the integrated risk is in the high end of the IPSS-R intermediate band. [2]
A 52-year-old with single-lineage dysplasia, a hypoplastic marrow and a 46,XX karyotype has a PNH clone and severe anaemia; ESAs failed. Which therapy fits best and why?
Show answerHide answer
Hypoplastic MDS has more severe cytopenias but a better prognosis than hypercellular MDS and, when it lacks excess blasts and complex karyotype, responds to anti-thymocyte globulin (with or without cyclosporine) better than to hypomethylating agents. The PNH clone and possible immune-mediated mechanism make immunosuppressive therapy the rational next step. Allogeneic stem-cell transplantation remains the only curative option if immunosuppression fails, or if the disease behaves higher risk than the IPSS-R suggests.
Why are SF3B1-driven MDS and del(5q) MDS singled out in current guidelines, and what changed in WHO 2022 that makes more patients eligible for luspatercept?
Show answerHide answer
These are the two classic genotype-defined, relatively indolent MDS subtypes: del(5q) disease (10 to 15 percent of MDS) is associated with a 65 to 70 percent transfusion-independence rate on lenalidomide, and SF3B1-mutated disease (seen in over 80 percent of MDS with ring sideroblasts) has a median survival of about 79 months and a 7 percent long-term AML progression rate. WHO 2022 replaced "MDS with ring sideroblasts" with "MDS with low blasts and SF3B1 mutation", removing the previous requirement for a threshold number of sideroblasts, so patients with the mutation now qualify for luspatercept (approved for ring-sideroblast IPSS-R very low to intermediate disease) even if their sideroblast count is below 15 percent. [1][2][3]
- Nachtkamp K, Kobbe G, Gattermann N, Germing U. Myelodysplastic syndromes: New methods of diagnosis, prognostication, and treatment. Dtsch Arztebl Int 2023;120:203-210. doi:10.3238/arztebl.m2023.0005. Accessed .
- Hoff FW, Madanat YF. Molecular drivers of myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS): classification and prognostic relevance. Cells 2023;12:627. doi:10.3390/cells12040627. Accessed .
- Zhang Y, Wu J, Qin T, Xu Z, Qu S, Pan L, Li B, Wang H, Zhang P, Yan X, Gong J, Gao Q, Gale RP, Xiao Z. Comparison of the revised 4th (2016) and 5th (2022) editions of the World Health Organization classification of myelodysplastic neoplasms. Leukemia 2022;36:2875-2882. doi:10.1038/s41375-022-01718-7. Accessed .
- Kim YJ, Jang JH, Kwak JY, Lee JH, Kim HJ. Use of azacitidine for myelodysplastic syndromes: controversial issues and practical recommendations. Blood Res 2013;48:87-98. doi:10.5045/br.2013.48.2.87. Accessed .
- Tinsley-Vance SM, Davis M, Ajayi O. Role of luspatercept in the management of lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes. J Adv Pract Oncol 2023;14:82-87. doi:10.6004/jadpro.2023.14.1.8. Accessed .
- Garcia-Manero G. Myelodysplastic syndromes: 2026 update on diagnosis, risk-stratification and management. Am J Hematol 2026;101:2393-2411.. Accessed .
Educational content for medical students and doctors. It is not a substitute for clinical judgement or local guidelines.